COACHELLA VALLEY, Calif. -

The South Coast Air Quality Management District has issued a smoke advisory for the Banning Pass and the Coachella Valley thanks to smoke being produced by the Bogart Fire.

The advisory will remain in place through Wednesday morning.

At 10 p.m. Tuesday, air quality was in the moderate range in the Coachella Valley.

The South Coast Air Quality Management District issued this warning:

In any area impacted by smoke: Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, older adults, and children should remain indoors. Keep windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter. Run your air conditioner if you have one and keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. To avoid worsening the health effects of smoke, don’t use indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces.