Riverside -

The Riverside County Registrar of Voters has released updated results in the 28th State Senate District primary. 

Bonnie Garcia has taken a slight lead over Glenn Miller for 2nd place and a chance to move on to the November election and run against Republican Jeff Stone who's out in front in the primary.

There are about 15,000 ballots county-wide that need to be counted.  It's not clear how many are from the 28th district.  The next update is expected at 6:00 p.m. Friday.

Here are the updated results:

State Senator 28th District
422/422 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
REP - GLENN A. MILLER16,79219.51%
REP - WILLIAM ''BILL'' CARNS4,3795.09%
DEM - PHILIP DRUCKER16,17718.80%
DEM - ANNA NEVENIC13,08415.20%
REP - BONNIE GARCIA16,89419.63%
REP - JEFF STONE18,73721.77%
Total86,063100.00%