64th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards List of Winners

POSTED: 06:08 AM PDT Sep 16, 2012    UPDATED: 07:22 AM PDT Sep 16, 2012 
Hollywood, Calif. -

Here is a complete list of winners for the 64th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, which were presented at the Nokia Theatre.

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
-- Kathy Bates, "Two And A Half Men"

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
-- Jimmy Fallon, "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
-- Martha Plimpton, "The Good Wife"

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
-- Jeremy Davies, "Justified"

Outstanding Variety Special
-- "The Kennedy Center Honors"

Outstanding Special Class Programs
-- "65th Annual Tony Awards"

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
-- "Childrens Hospital"

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
-- "Saturday Night Live," Don Roy King

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
-- "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Tim Carvell, Rory Albanese,
Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, JR
Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel
Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart

Outstanding Animated Program
-- "The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr.
Blowhole"

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program
-- "Regular Show"

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
-- "Futurama," Maurice LaMarche as Clamps, Donbot, Hyperchicken,
Calculon, Hedonismbot, Morbo

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
-- Jill Daniels, Background Paint, "Disney Phineas and Ferb: Doof
Dynasty"
-- Bill Schwab, Character Design, "Disney Phineas and Ferb: Naughty Vs.
Nice"
-- Robertryan Cory, Character Design, "Secret Mountain Fort Awesome:
Nightmare Sauce"
-- Chris Tsirgiotis, Background Design, "Secret Mountain Fort Awesome:
Nightmare Sauce"

Outstanding Children's Program
-- "Wizards Of Waverly Place"

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
-- "Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger"

Outstanding Reality Program
-- "Undercover Boss"

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
-- "Frozen Planet"

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
-- "George Harrison: Living In The Material World"

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs
-- "DGA Moments In Time"

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
-- "Have You Heard From Johannesburg (Independent Lens)"

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
-- "George Harrison: Living In The Material World," Martin Scorsese

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
-- "Prohibition - A Nation Of Hypocrites," Geoffrey C. Ward

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
-- "2 Broke Girls," Glenda Rovello, Production Designer; Amy Feldman,
Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
-- "Boardwalk Empire," Bill Groom, Production Designer; Adam Scher,
Art Director; Carol Silverman, Set Decorator
-- "Game of Thrones," Gemma Jackson, Production Designer; Frank Walsh,
Art Director; Tina Jones, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie
-- "Great Expectations (Masterpiece)," David Roger, Production
Designer; Paul Ghirardani, Art Director; Jo Kornstein, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming
-- "The 54th Annual Grammy Awards," Brian Stonestreet, Production
Designer; Alana Billingsley, Art Director; Matt Steinbrenner, Art Director
-- "65th Annual Tony Awards," Steve Bass, Production Designer; Seth
Easter, Art Director

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
-- "Girls"

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
-- "Homeland"

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
-- "Game Change"

Outstanding Choreography
-- "Smash"

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
-- "Two And A Half Men"

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
-- "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
-- "Great Expectations (Masterpiece)"

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
-- "Frozen Planet"

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
-- "Deadliest Catch"

Outstanding Commercial
-- "Best Job," Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
-- "Game Of Thrones"

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety Program Or A Special
-- "Opening Ceremony of the XVI Pan American Games Guadalajara 2011"

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
-- "Great Expectations (Masterpiece)"

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
-- "Homeland"

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
-- "Curb Your Enthusiasm - Palestinian Chicken"

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
-- "How I Met Your Mother"

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
-- "Hatfields & McCoys"

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials
-- "2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony"

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
-- "Frozen Planet - Ends Of The Earth"

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
-- "Deadliest Catch"

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
-- "Downton Abbey"

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
-- "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
-- "American Horror Story"

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media - Enhancement To A
Television Program Or Series
-- "The Team Coco Sync App"

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media-Original Interactive
Television Programming
-- "Dirty Work"

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
-- "So You Think You Can Dance"

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
-- "The 54th Annual Grammy Awards"

Outstanding Main Title Design
-- "Great Expectations (Masterpiece)"

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
-- "Game Of Thrones"

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
-- "Dancing With The Stars"

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
-- "Hatfields & McCoys"

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
-- "The Walking Dead"

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
-- "Downton Abbey"

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original
Dramatic Score)
-- "Hemingway & Gellhorn," Javier Navarrete

Outstanding Music Direction
-- "The Kennedy Center Honors"

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
-- "65th Annual Tony Awards," Adam Schlesinger, David Javerbaum

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
-- "Page Eight (Masterpiece)"

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
-- "Game Of Thrones"

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
-- "Hemingway & Gellhorn"

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
-- "Frozen Planet - Ends Of The Earth"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
-- "Game Of Thrones"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
-- "Hatfields & McCoys"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
-- "Modern Family"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
-- "84th Annual Academy Awards"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
-- "Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies"

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
-- "Game Of Thrones"

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
-- "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
-- "Southland"

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
-- "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries,
Movie Or A Special
-- "Memphis (Great Performances)"

Governors Award
-- "It Gets Better Project"