Thousand Palms, CALIF. -

 

Another great year of volleyball and water polo around the desert and the top athletes and coaches were honored by their respective leagues. Below is the list for the DVL and De Anza League's best in volleyball and water polo.

DVL Girls Volleyball

MVP: Olivia Mediano (Palm Springs)
Coach of the year: Gary Wilhoite (Palm Springs)


DVL First Team
Opposite: Mary Lake (Palm Springs)
Setter: Morgan Dewyer (Palm Desert)
Outside hitter: Olivia Mediano (Palm Springs)
Outside hitter: Kenzie Kazmer (Palm Desert)
Middle blocker: Alix Dreier (Xavier)
Utility: Kaelyn Brock (La Quinta)
Defensive specialist: Courtney Calhoun (Palm Desert)


DVL Second Team
Opposite: Kyrsti Photias (La Quinta)
Setter: Samantha Merrill (Palm Desert)
Outside hitter: Asia O’Neil (Palm Springs)
Outside hitter: Elena Eckhardt (Palm Desert)
Middle blocker: Meagan Anderson (Palm Springs)
Utility: Michaela Hissam (Palm Springs)
Defensive specialist: Ciara Reistad (La Quinta)

De Anza League Girls Volleyball


Offensive MVP: Alyssa Cazares (Shadow Hills),  Chelsea LaBoutillier (Yucca Valley)
Defensive MVP: Shay Mesa (Shadow Hills)
Coach of the Year: Melissa Walker (Shadow Hills)


De Anza League First Team
Shadow Hills: Bethany Castillo, Kaylor Robertson, Evelyn Lopez
Twentynine Palms: Tusia Brown, Rebecca DeGuzman
Yucca Valley: Chelsea Mondary, Daylin Anderson
Big Bear: Renae Ellis
Desert Mirage: Gracie Hernandez
Desert Hot Springs: Reyna Gutierrez


De Anza League Second Team
Shadow Hills: Karla Torres, Hailey Sapiro
Twentynine Palms: Nakomas Cabrea, Cherokee Turner
Yucca Valley: Ashley Priest
Desert Mirage: Yesenia Varajas
Desert Hot Springs: Briana Fonseca


De Anza League Honorable Mentions
Shadow Hills: Brilee Palazza
Twentynine Palms: Tatiyanna Makall
Yucca Valley: Cassidy Sterling
Big Bear: Alicia Smith
Desert Mirage: Amaris Villasenor
Desert Hot Springs: Yajaira Lopez

 

DVL Boys Water Polo

MVP: Aaron Lowell, La Quinta
Coach of the year: Greg Garczynski, Palm Desert


DVL First Team
Palm Desert: Grant Stein, Ryan Sawyer, Zack Rhodes
La Quinta: Aaron Lowell, Trent Rubio, Beau Grutz
Palm Springs: Jakob Brandes
Xavier: John Garczynski


DVL Second Team
Palm Desert: Michael Van Wieren, August Sullivan
La Quinta: Robert Dees, Reilly Becker
Palm Springs: Jacob Bault
Xavier: Nathan Salmon, Ryan Cenicola, Dan Alling


DVL Honorable Mentions
Palm Desert: Andrew Wahlstrom, Drake Scrivens
La Quinta: Amory Sommaripa, Miles Tarsitano
Palm Springs: Josh Freeman, Ryan Aratin
Xavier: Cody Cervello, Ben Quagliani
Indio: Francisco Jauregui, Erick Parra
Cathedral City: Marco Picasso, Aaron Barron